Lance leaved Milkweed, Fewflower Milkweed

Asclepias lanceolata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias paupercula
Synonym:Asclepias serpentaria



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clearwater, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Prospect, Kentucky

Kenner, Louisiana

Metairie, Louisiana

Moberly, Missouri

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

High Point, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Carrollton, Texas

Houston, Texas

Katy, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Weslaco, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 19, 2008, organic1 from DFW Metroplex, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

These are great plants for attracting the monarch butterfly. She will lay her eggs on it and the caterpillars will eat them up. Please let them! Aphids are normal on this milkweed, so do not worry about them. Whatever you do, do not spray poisons on them. This will harm the butterflies and that would be wrong.


On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Lance leaved Milkweed, Fewflower Milkweed Asclepias lanceolata is native to Texas and other States.


On Jul 1, 2006, vcb1 from Melbourne Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant serves as both a nectar source for Monarch butterflies and a food source for their caterpillers. It can grow in sandy, unenriched soil and can become somewhat invasive as the seeds are released. I just collected some seeds and will try to direct its spread! Mine grows in direct sun here in z9b and I haven't found that it needs constantly moist soil although it does like to be watered regularly.