Silver Thatch Palm

Coccothrinax barbadensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coccothrinax (koh-koh-THRY-naks) (Info)
Species: barbadensis (bar-buh-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Coccothrinax alata




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fallbrook, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Brandon, Florida

Edgewater, Florida

Ellenton, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 6, 2011, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I Have this palm coming in the mail.... if people calls it slow growing... Then it can stay in the 3 gallon pot I Put it in.

Well I got it and Very happy with it. Good indoor Palm I would say. updates soon.

Jan. 8, 2012
This palm was invaded by fungus Gnats. So, fighting those annyoing Bugs off. The Palm is Very slow growing and doing very good as a house Palm never the less.

Be Sure you have in in a Full sun Lighting also. It Tends to Not look to good if you leave in it the Shade.

May 5,2012
Its Finally is opening its new leaf. Other leaves are going brown. It looks sickly but all it needs is some humidity and 75 degrees weather and its back to normal again.


On Sep 29, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a great looking palm in the right areas of the world.. in Florida, Hawaii and the tropics this is a pretty fast and attractive palm. The undersides of the leaves are pale/white compared to the shiny top side. The leaves are very deeply divided and whispy, flipping about in the wind flashing the light undersides. The trunk/stem is thin (about 2-4" in diamete) and tall (though most rarely get over 15-20' in cultivation) and has an attractive weave of fibre. The leave bases are retained and non-split (compare to related species, Thrinax, that has split leaf bases on the trunks).

Here in So Cal, this can be a slug of a palm growing so slowly you wonder if it just died and stayed green. However, it does grow and eventually, if you're patient enough, will develop a ... read more