Red Flowering Gum, Scarlet Flowering Gum

Corymbia ficifolia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corymbia (kor-RIM-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: ficifolia (fik-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus ficifolia



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Scarlet (Dark Red)


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Burlingame, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Solvang, California

South Pasadena, California

Trout, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 22, 2014, LM02 from Burlingame, CA wrote:

we have three of the E. ficifolia in our yard (about 50yrs old). it was planted above a raised masonary block retaining wall (~3ft high) about 7 ft from the retaining wall. the retaining wall has not suffered any damage from the roots. So I do not think it's a high-root-damage tree as long it has alternative areas for the roots to grow (in our case, in the direction along and away from the retaining wall).

THey grow relatively quickly when they're young, but once it reaches about 25-30ft, they seem to slow down and didn't grow much taller. When healthy, the canopy is dense dark green, and when it flowers it's spectacular, and buzzing with honey bees and humming birds. If you want to attract honey bees, this tree is it. when you go near it when it's flowering, sometimes... read more


On Dec 17, 2013, Vestia from San Francisco, CA wrote:

While this tree is very showy when in flower, it should not be planted as a street tree. The flowers drip large amounts of nectar on cars and sidewalks, Then the large woody seed pods are a hazard to cars when they drop, and to pedestrians who might trip on them.
It should be used only in gardens and parks.


On May 18, 2010, albey30 from Christchurch
New Zealand (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very beautiful flowering Gum. I have 2x growing in my garden, and this is there second winter coming up ~ all good so far.
The hardiness zones that are posted for this tree are incorrect by miles.
This tree is only hardy to zone 9a, and would most likely be killed if temperatures drop much below -7c or 19f.


On Jul 23, 2005, StarGazey26 from (Zone 10a) wrote:

I love this plant, the color of the bloom is amazing, very eye catching, nice round headed shade tree, is messy though, but a nice tree! I love it..


On Aug 23, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a very common avenue tree in some cities in Southern California. It has to be one of the most colorful of the Eucalyptus. It is an easy grow here and extremely drought tolerant. Very messy tree, though... not easy to plant stuff under it as it has deep shade, tons of falling leaves, bark and branches, and very sappy.