Devil's Trumpet
Datura tatula var. inermis

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Datura (duh-TOO-ruh) (Info)
Species: tatula var. inermis
Synonym:Datura stramonium var. godronii
Synonym:Datura inermis
» View all varieties of Brugmansias

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sacramento, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Carrollton, Georgia

Patterson, Georgia

Valdosta, Georgia

Plymouth, Indiana

Silver City, New Mexico

Dundee, Ohio

Conway, South Carolina

Kurten, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, loveplants65 wrote:

I live in BC,Canada and had a great experience growing the plant i did find the flowers smaller then others i did grow did i do something wrong or are they just like that?

Neutral

On Dec 23, 2003, bagpypr from Redlands, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Getting rid of a plant because it is poisonous is a wise choice only if you have small children or stupid pets. I have neither. I love my brugmansias, foxgloves, solanum,and other plants because of the beauty they add to my garden. If its drugs you are worried about then you have to take out your coleus, morning-glory, broom, perriwinkle, poppies(papaver and eschlotzia, I'm not sure about meconopsis)and alot of other plants that are mainstays of the garden. Everyone has the propensity to abuse these plants but many of us simply enjoy their gifts of form, fragrance, and flowers.

Positive

On Nov 24, 2003, jb44 from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I just read a comment from a member to remove all Brugmansias from your yard because they are poisonous. Does that mean my Oleander and Poinsettias have go go along too? I know that the Brugmansia is a toxic plant, but I grow it for the wonderful night fragrance and the spectacular blooms. Many medicines are taken from the Datra and the Brugmansia plants. Scopalamine and Atropine, both given during surgery are taken from this plant. So let us not go bad mouthing a plant before we get ALL the facts. I do not know of anyone who has Brugs. ever having a problem.

Negative

On Nov 17, 2003, atif98 wrote:

I read it in the news that this plant is used by some kids as a drug and it is very dangerous please get rid of this plant from your garden.

Editor's Note: All Datura and Brugmansia species are poisonous and potentially fatal if ingested; this fact is noted on each entry for them within the Plants Database. Because the plants are also prized for their ornamental value, we provide horticultural and toxicity information in the PDB.