Devil's Trumpet, Horn of Plenty, Downy Thorn Apple
Datura metel var. fastuosa

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Datura (duh-TOO-ruh) (Info)
Species: metel var. fastuosa
Synonym:Datura metel f. fastuosa
» View all varieties of Brugmansias

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Lehigh Acres, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Palatka, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Clearwater, South Carolina

Freeport, Texas

South Boston, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2012, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is one my favorite Datura, It blooms constantly all summer and looks so pretty. I have grown it for a couple of year now but I have not taken the time to collect seed. I hope it comes up again as it has in the past so I can get seed to trade.