Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush 'Nanho Purple'

Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii var. nanhoensis
Cultivar: Nanho Purple
Synonym:Buddleia davidii var. nanhoensis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Trenton, Florida

Auburn, Georgia

Dacula, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Hanna City, Illinois

Andover, Kansas

Salvisa, Kentucky

Pinckney, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Springfield, Missouri

Sandown, New Hampshire

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Dayton, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Bluffton, South Carolina

Longs, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Los Fresnos, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This cultivar was given the RHS's coveted Award of Garden Merit after their 2008-2010 Buddleja trials. It is shorter than most, but not really dwarf.

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invas... read more

Positive

On Dec 29, 2010, Danny112596 from Los Fresnos, TX (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a great evergreen plant here in zone 10 and attracts many butterflies and flowers most of the year.

Neutral

On May 25, 2006, Meig from Far Northwest 'burbs, IL (Zone 4b) wrote:

I love this shrub. It dies down to the ground every winter but comes back well. I have it placed where I don't want a huge shrub anyway :) The scent of the flowers is divine.

Edited 6/24/07: It didn't come back this year :(

Negative

On Mar 23, 2006, sharonmi from Westland, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant was not hardy in my area, zone 6a (Detroit). Some roots died off, some did'nt. It looked like half a plant, not a pleasant sight.

Positive

On Jan 22, 2005, Kauai17 from Leander, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

We love this plant. Planted it in the summer and it really has grown a lot. It has not died back yet and it is already January. This plant produces very pretty and colorful flowers that smell wonderful. This was a favorite for the butterflies and bees. Once the flowers go brown, clip them off to inspire new growth!

Positive

On Aug 25, 2004, ownedbycats from Southern, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Has died to the ground each winter (zone 5b), but comes back strong each summer. It gets to about 3'-4' in one summer. This summer it is attracting hummingbirds.

Positive

On Jan 10, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very good flower color. This plant should be pruned to the ground in spring, even in areas that it is wood-hardy to prevent its being over-grown and weedy-appearing.

Seeds do not come true.

BACK TO TOP