Silver Lace Tansy
Tanacetum haradjanii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: haradjanii
Synonym:Chrysanthemum haradjanii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

San Francisco, California

Plano, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 4, 2004, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have quite a bit of partial sun on my property and am always looking for drought resistant plants that do well without full sun. I have two tanacetums, one in very bright shade (dwarfed by a huge phormium) and the other in a partial shade with only 2 hours of direct sun. Both have done very well for the last two years, been pest-free and non-aggressive. A very nice little plant with lovely delicate foliage.

Neutral

On Jul 23, 2002, Baa wrote:

A woody perennial from Turkey and neighbouring regions.

Has silvery, dissected (almost like a comb) leaves. Bears bright yellow, button like flowers.

Flowers August-October

Loves very well drained soil in a sunny position.

An excellent, small spot plant for a rock garden.