Sargent Hydrangea, Climbing Hydrangea
Hydrangea aspera 'Sargentiana'

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydrangea (hy-DRAIN-juh) (Info)
Species: aspera (AS-per-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Sargentiana
Synonym:Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana
» View all varieties of Hydrangeas

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Laguna Hills, California

Indianapolis, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Lambertville, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Mercer, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

From the sources "Hydrangeas for American Gardens," by Michael A. Dirr (2004), and "Encyclopedia of Hydrangeas" C.J. and D.M. Van Gelderen (2004 - Timber Press):

H. aspera subsp. sargentiana (Rehder) McClintock 1956

This is actually a subspecies of H. aspera. It is slow growing, developing into a huge plant in time, up to 8 feet. Leaves are 8 to 9 inches long, rich velvety green and pubescent. Grayish pubescent below, and bristly pubescent stems. The leaves are course-textured with an undulating surface. Flat flowerheads are 5 to 6 inches in diameter, pale purple in the center with white ray flowers around the perimeter. Sepals can change to pink and mauve, and the fertile flowers may become more bluish with faint fragrance.
Prefers cooler summers... read more

Positive

On Oct 7, 2004, levilyla from Baltimore, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

This hydrangea is very tall with velvety green leaves and lace cap like pale lavender flowers with white center. It is fabulous and grows well in my zone 6-7 garden. No disease problems and the deer have not touched it (so far).