Pacific Rhododendron, Coast Rhododendron
Rhododendron macrophyllum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: macrophyllum (mak-roh-FIL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Rhododendron californicum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Haverhill, Massachusetts

Warren, Michigan

Syracuse, New York

Salem, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Eatonville, Washington

Mountlake Terrace, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 29, 2003, miltboyd from Haverhill, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

6 years experience, various cultivars.
Leaves can be "burned" by cold dry winter wind. Snow settling can cause branches to split at crotch; one or both may need to be pruned, as break does not heal. Burlap wraps help both problems.
Sounds like a pain, but the flowers can be gorgeous!

Attempting to propagate through cuttings; will keep posted.