We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mountain Hydrangea 'Acuminata'

Hydrangea serrata

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydrangea (hy-DRAIN-juh) (Info)
Species: serrata (sair-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Acuminata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Intermedia)
Synonym:Hydrangea serrata subsp. acuminata
» View all varieties of Hydrangeas


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 18, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

True 'Acuminata' is a slender shrub up to 3 feet, with large green fertile flowers, only sparsely surrounded by lilac ray-flowers, the corymbs are small, and the leaves are pointed.

According to the authors of "Encyclopedia of Hydrangeas" C.J. and D.M. Van Gelderen (2004 - Timber Press), there is much confusion whether 'Intermedia' is identical to 'Acuminata' as can be seen in French nurseries. Plants grown in European nurseries are most probably not the original 'Acuminata', which was introduced by Siebold as a species. Haworth-Booth named this taxon H.japonica 'Intermedia' thus creating the confusion. They suggest that perhaps the taxon no longer exists in Europe.

From Prof. Dirr's description of this plant in his "Hydrangeas for American Gardens," it app... read more