Mophead Hydrangea 'Preziosa'

Hydrangea serrata

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydrangea (hy-DRAIN-juh) (Info)
Species: serrata (sair-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Preziosa
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pink Beauty)
Synonym:Hydrangea macrophylla
Synonym:Hydrangea serrata
» View all varieties of Hydrangeas


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mentone, Alabama

San Jose, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Petersburg, Indiana

Horton, Michigan

Glouster, Ohio

Newport, Rhode Island

Knoxville, Tennessee

Tomball, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 11, 2012, rkwright85 from Horton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Unique and interesting hydrangea. Has darker foliage, deep red stems and flowers that change colors throughout the summer. Grows fine for me in zone 5 with careful siting and extra mulch to protect the stems in winter. Leaf mildew can be pretty bad towards the end of summer, especially in a shady spot. Very nice fall color.


On Nov 11, 2011, pointgarden from Newport, RI wrote:

One of my favorites changes from green to white, pink spots, pink,red and lastly burgandy.the onley downside is weak stems,give this one part shade and you won't be disapointed.


On Aug 1, 2004, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is an excellent Hydrangea that has multi-seasonal interest. Beautiful mophead-like flowers during the Summer. In the Fall, the flowers, leaves and stems darken and take on a burgundy tone. I highly recommend this Hydrangea.


On Jan 21, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The mophead flowers on this variety are smaller, more compact than most. Very elegant.