Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Daybreak Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Daybreak Mix
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Sarasota, Florida

Elk Horn, Kentucky

Gramercy, Louisiana

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Bel Air, Maryland

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Austin, Texas

Center, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.