Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Petite Indigo'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Petite Indigo
Additional cultivar information:(aka Petite series; aka Mongo, Nanho Blue)
Synonym:Buddleia davidii

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Pelham, Alabama

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas

Morrilton, Arkansas

Brea, California

Lake Nacimiento, California

Long Beach, California

Martinez, California

Menifee, California

Quincy, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Dacula, Georgia

Douglas, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Winston, Georgia

South Bend, Indiana

Des Moines, Iowa

Iowa City, Iowa

Clay Center, Kansas

Olathe, Kansas

Hebron, Kentucky

Leeds, Massachusetts

Ludington, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Conway, Missouri

Exeter, New Hampshire

Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey

Ossining, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Greenville, North Carolina

Mars Hill, North Carolina

Weaverville, North Carolina

Defiance, Ohio

Latta, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Abilene, Texas

Alice, Texas

Austin, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Irving, Texas

Lincoln, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Harrisonburg, Virginia

Grand Mound, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invasive there. Recent cultivars are usually selected for dramatically reduced fertility.This species has naturalized along the west coast of N. America from BC to Califo... read more

Positive

On Jun 26, 2014, homespie01 from Corpus Christi, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Has anyone heard of the nanho blue reverting to white? I could swear I planted a blue one last year, but as soon as winter was over, it started blooming white. The blooms got super large, and its growth exploded.

Positive

On Nov 20, 2006, Marilynbeth wrote:

I love it! It is beautiful and try to keep it pinched back for compactness and keep it deaded for more blooms.

Neutral

On Nov 25, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This variety of butterfly bush is a lovely shade of blue.

In cooler zones, Buddleias die back to the ground each year, sending up a dense group of new shoots in late spring that quickly develop into a 6-8ft shrub. In warmer zones, it can reach a height of 10'. It has a light scent which attracts butterflies and bees. I'm not sure about hummingbirds, but possibly they are attracted to this plant, too.

Positive

On Jul 8, 2004, foxygardener from Kyle, TX wrote:

Two of these plants have been growing on my family property in Uhland, Tx, just ne of San Marcos, Tx, for at least 30 years. They are at least 12-14' high and bloom beautifully each spring until the early part of June. The blooms are a beautiful filler in rose bouquets! We never do anything to the bushes, except enjoy the flowers and the fragrance.

Positive

On Apr 14, 2004, langbr from Olathe, KS (Zone 6a) wrote:

Love this bush. Trim it back every spring and it's soon 4-foot tall and wide again! Profuse bloomer, butterfly and bee attracter, and gorgeous for cut flowers. Extremely hardy - I'm Zone 5b and it does fine in Zone 5.

BACK TO TOP