Spotted Hawkweed 'Leopard'

Hieracium spilophaeum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hieracium (hi-er-uh-KEE-um) (Info)
Species: spilophaeum (spee-lo-FAY-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Leopard
Additional cultivar information:(aka Chocolate Dip, Chocolate Spot)
Synonym:Hieracium maculatum



Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Clayton, California

Denver, Colorado

Wichita, Kansas

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Blissfield, Michigan

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Croton On Hudson, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Spring, Texas

Olympia, Washington

Sammamish, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 3, 2011, bejoy2 from Olympia, WA wrote:

The real attraction this plant has to offer is the leaves, which come true from seed. It doesn't have a showy flower - it looks like a smaller, daintier dandelion. Like the dandelion, the seeds blow everywhere, and you will find this plant popping up all over your garden. If you don't want volunteers, cut off the flower before it goes to seed.


On Jul 29, 2002, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a perennial grown for its rosettes of very eye-catching deep grey-green foliage mottled with purple-bronze patches. In summer it produces yellow hawkweed flowers on its thin stems.

Seed collecting: these flower heads produce seed very sinilarly to the dandelion, ie like 'dandelion-clocks'. collects seed quickly before it blows away!