English Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia 'Jean Davis'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jean Davis
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Paris, Indiana

Haviland, Ohio

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 15, 2010, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I've had varied success growing lavender here in northwest Ohio, zone 5b, but this particular cultivar is thriving for me, three years after I first planted it. I've seen it listed as hardy to zone 5 and my experience is that it is indeed hardier than the zone 6 listed here.

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2002, Baa wrote:

A compact cultivar with pale pink flowers. It makes an excellent edging plant as it's a much smaller plant than the species. The leaves are a greyish green but not quite as silvery as some other cultivars.

The seedlings are unlikely to look like the parent.