Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Hardy Geranium, Dwarf Cranesbill, Grayleaf Geranium 'Laurence Flatman'

Geranium cinereum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: cinereum (sin-EER-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Laurence Flatman
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lawrence Flatman)
Hybridized by Bloom
Synonym:Geranium varium
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Walterville, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The flowers of 'Laurence Flatman' are more deeply colored than those of 'Ballerina', from which it's descended.

This compact alpine species is native to grassy and rocky areas of the western and central Pyranees. It needs a dry spot or very well-drained soil and does best in the rock garden. It dislikes clay.

Z5 is about its hardiness limit, and in eastern North America the summers are too hot for it to prosper much south of Z6.

BACK TO TOP