Devil's Trumpet, Horn of Plenty, Downy Thorn Apple
Datura metel 'Alba'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Datura (duh-TOO-ruh) (Info)
Species: metel (MET-el) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Datura fastuosa
Synonym:Datura chlorantha
» View all varieties of Brugmansias

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brooksville, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Columbiaville, Michigan

West Babylon, New York

Bellville, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

Freeport, Texas

Pipe Creek, Texas

West Bend, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 7, 2008, deerfarmer from Bellville, TX wrote:

deerfarmer, in bellville, texas states that datura metal has been a joy to watch. Interesting I have two slightly different plants of the same species: one has light purple and white flowers with green bracets holding the flower, and the second growing in the same medium has darkpurple floweres with purple bracets, and the fruic has purple knobs on the globe. Ive had these in pots, but plan to plant one in soil this fall. Flowere are wonderfully fragrant, but only last one to two days.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2008, krissy_p from Pipe Creek, TX wrote:

This plant is super easy to grow from seed. The flower and seed pods are so interesting. Mine does better in part shade, the flowers can't take the heat in full sun here (8b).

Positive

On Dec 20, 2004, SudieGoodman from Broaddus, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

For Clayton in Waco, TX Sunbonnet Sue, zone 8b, lake Sam Rayburn has grown Devil's Trumpet, Horn of Plenty, Downy Thorn, Apple "Alba" (Datura metel) for two years. Mine have wonderful white/purple blend rather than solid white. My huge blooms face upward rather than downward, Alba is potted and in southern flower bed, blooming in cold December 2004. I cover it if temps. dip lower than 35 (I like to be on safe side) Datura will take 10 deg. temps, dies to ground to sprout back in spring. I keep potted Datura in greenhouse, too, as a back-up plant.
Datura's need spreading room or preferably grow on lattice or similiar support for fragile vines. Datura is a wonderful seed bearer. In the Spring when maximum growth starts , I feed with slow-release fertilizer like Osmocote wi... read more

Positive

On Jul 31, 2002, MaVieRose from High Desert, CA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Top view of triple white Alba Datura metel. Immaculately white in color and very fragrant.