Rose Daphne, Garland Flower, Rock Daphne

Daphne cneorum

Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Daphne (DAF-nee) (Info)
Species: cneorum (suh-NOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Thymelaea cneorum
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Logan Lake,

Post Falls, Idaho

Buckfield, Maine

Boxford, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Stafford, Virginia

Richland, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 3, 2010, mcash70 from Logan Lake, BC (Zone 3a) wrote:

My first contact with Rose Daphne was it's heady fragrance while visiting a nursery looking for small plants, when I saw the beautiful bloom's that went with the fragrance I just had to buy some. I purchased 3 knowing that I was pushing the zone a little but 7 years later they are still doing great in my shrub bed despite winter temperatures dipping as low as -34C and sometimes lasting for several days.


On Apr 27, 2006, storrud wrote:

I have several daphne cneorum in Richland, Washington, a low-level dry desert in eastern Washington State. One of them is approximately 5 feet across and it blooms for about three weeks a year in early spring. They are drought tolerant (it grows in sandy soil topped with fine gravel) and they live a long, long time. This one is more than 20 years old. If I stand across the yard next to the blooming lilac (approximately 20 yards), I can still smell the lovely daphne. Everyone should have one of these plants.


On Jul 19, 2004, daryl from vernon, BC (Zone 6a) wrote:

a wonderful perennial,in the spring you can smell it through out your garden.At my work (golf and country club) they can be up to 4 ft across.


On Apr 13, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is the hardiest of the evergreen daphnes. Like all daphne, this one has wonderfully fragrant flowers. The plant forms a rounded bush to about a foot tall, so is small enough for most gardens. There is also a lovely variegated version.