We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Carolina Silverbell

Halesia carolina

Family: Styracaceae (sty-ra-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Halesia (HAYLZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: carolina (kair-oh-LY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Halesia parviflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Norwalk, Connecticut

Winterthur, Delaware

Terre Haute, Indiana

Coushatta, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Zachary, Louisiana

Earleville, Maryland

Ellicott City, Maryland

Riverdale, Maryland

Waltham, Massachusetts

Raleigh, North Carolina

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Dickson, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Orlean, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 18, 2006, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

True, not for fall foliage, but I always thought that the pods that rattled in the wind were the "silverbells" after which this tree was named - this is a great tree for the romantic imagination.


On Oct 12, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is one of the few trees to present interesting bark year-round. Although more noticeable in the winter months, the vertical fissures of gray, brown, and black that form into plates are quite effective against a dark background. Not a good tree for fall foliage, though.


On Mar 28, 2004, clv from Columbus, OH wrote:

a Beautiful group of these trees are on the Ohio State University campus in columbus ohio. They are medium size here, probably because of the cold. They are also very difficult to find locally, but worth the search.


On Nov 11, 2003, dogbane from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Good substitute for areas where dogwoods are unhappy.


On Jul 10, 2003, patp from Summerville, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

What's not to like about a tree that erupts in bell-like cream-colored flowers to announce Spring's arrival? The bark is interesting as well.