Winter Melon
Benincasa hispida

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Benincasa (ben-in-KAH-suh) (Info)
Species: hispida (HISS-pih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Benincasa flour gourd

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sacramento, California

Taylor, Michigan

Collierville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 9, 2003, rohitsane wrote:

This plant is a very good boon for every type of heart disease.it increases the cardiac functioning and also helps in increasing the ejection fraction.
research is going on and shortly will be put in front.

Positive

On Jun 4, 2003, KK_MEM from Collierville, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easy to grow. We've had success for the past two years growing it in our backyard. It is a vegetable, so loves full fun. Sowed seeds in May - you can drop it directly into soil or start in pots and transplant when seedlings have 3-4 leaves. Extremely vigorous spread - both horizontal and vertical! One single plant can easily cover 20 square feet (and probably more if you let it), so this will not be for confined areas. Bright yellow flowers. Fruits (melons) are green and can easily weight 20-30 pounds each. Loves water, but be careful when the melons form - don't leave them in standing water. Harvest when color of skin changes from bright/shining to a dull color. If stored in a cool place untouched, the melon can last a month of two. Extremely high Vitamin C content.