Great Masterwort
Astrantia major

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astrantia (ast-ran-tee-a) (Info)
Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)
Synonym:Astrantia major subsp. involucrata
Synonym:Astrantia major var. involucrata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Mckinleyville, California

Menifee, California

Parker, Colorado

Winnetka, Illinois

Bremen, Indiana

Abbot, Maine

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Ferrysburg, Michigan

Lincoln Park, Michigan

Marshall, Minnesota

Ithaca, New York

Massena, New York

Orchard Park, New York

Coshocton, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Hardy Z4-7 in eastern N. America. This species does not tolerate hot humid summers in which the night temperatures often remain above 70F.

Positive

On Jun 25, 2009, stonetta from Ceglie Messapica (BR)
Italy (Zone 10a) wrote:

I photographed this plant a couple of weeks ago in the Rose Garden at Woodland Park in Seattle.
I did not know what it was, but it was identified by the kind people on the Plant and Tree identification Forum as Astrantia.
Can't tell you much except that it obviously grows very well in Seattle and is beautiful .

Neutral

On Apr 20, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Supposed to be zone 4 hardy too.

Positive

On Oct 23, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

I got one of these plants in our annual spring plant swap. I'd not heard of it before but the tag said "shade" so that's where I planted it - in my shade garden. It didn't do much the first year I planted it. I had no idea what the flowers would look like so basically I forgot about it.

This summer I was went out to the garden to weed and lo and behold, there were several stems of these strange and beautiful white flowers held high above this plant. They're almost exotic looking. I was really delighted with these and had to go back into my list of plants that I had put out there. I finally figured out what they were. They're wonderful!

Long blooming - I think they lasted from late June all the way through August. Wish I'd taken a picture! If you hap... read more

Positive

On Oct 8, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Got this wonderful plant a few years ago. Planted it in a mixed container. Has become one of my favorites. The dark purple one is my favorite. It has beautiful flowers and it easily start from seed. But has not become invasive. Easy to start. Has withstood the winters in Western Washington state.

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2001, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Has lobed, palmate leaves forming a loose mound of foliage. Daisy-like flowers rise on stems in early to mid summer and are produced throughout the summer. There are many different colors depending on the cultivar.

Usually they like continuously moist soil, woodland type conditions. A. major tolerates drier soil than other species. Will tolerate full sun as long as roots are kept moist.