Yellow Foxglove
Digitalis grandiflora

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Digitalis orientalis
Synonym:Digitalis ambigua

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Opelika, Alabama

Waverly, Alabama

Palmer, Alaska

Flagstaff, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Parker, Colorado

Post Falls, Idaho

Westchester, Illinois

Farmersburg, Indiana

Durant, Iowa

Sioux City, Iowa

Ewing, Kentucky

Skowhegan, Maine

Nahant, Massachusetts

Fountain, Michigan

Lake Orion, Michigan

Eupora, Mississippi

Himrod, New York

Rochester, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Monmouth, Oregon

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Norfolk, Virginia

East Port Orchard, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Rhinelander, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 23, 2012, newbiehavinfun from Vineland, NJ wrote:

This is the only foxglove that I have found that reliably comes back after flowering. A true perennial. Not as tall or as large of flowers as other foxgloves. I find that the stems have a nice wave to them.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2011, hymenocallis from Auburn, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant does well in a mostly shade garden. It flowers every year and is just a gem of a digitalis. Would recommend it to anyone in this area.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2010, arlyn from Nahant, MA (Zone 7a) wrote:

The Yellow Foxglove I imported from my mother's gardens in Maine seem to be quite happy here in Nahant, MA. It took a few years for them to take hold, but this year they're nigh onto riotous and I expect that some thinning will have to happen next year. One of my favorite bits with this plant is looking *inside* that bell-shaped flower - medicine man, indeed.

Positive

On Jul 5, 2007, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Very tough, almost to the point of being invasive, but I really like this plant. A soft color which is lovely in a wilder garden.

Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Although this foxglove isn't as showy as Digitalis purpurea, the soft yellow flowers with their brown netting are nice when you want something smaller and low-key. It performs surprisingly well for me in a semi-shaded spot, even though I have sandy soil that dries out quickly in the summer.

Neutral

On Jul 7, 2004, saffronx from london
United Kingdom wrote:

My Grandsiflora took well to my clay-like soil in the garden. The blooms only lasted a few weeks though, i still have a few left. The foilage is still very green and growing well.Long live Digitalis!!

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2002, Baa wrote:

A short lived perennial Foxglove from Europe to Siberia.

Has lance - oblong, toothed, veined, mid-deep green, often hairless leaves. Bears pale yellow with spotted/veined brown inside, tubular flowers 1-2 inches long.

Flowers June-August

Loves a moist but well-drained, fertile soil in partial shade but will stand full sun where the soil is constantly moist. Excellent light woodland plant. Dislikes too much winter wet or over dry soil in summer.

It's very easy to grow from seed. They generally don't live much longer than 4-5 years at the most in my experience but they will produce quite a bit of seed after one flowering so you need not be without it.

Neutral

On Jun 14, 2001, BotanyBob from Thousand Oaks, CA wrote:

By the way, this IS a highly toxic plant for those that might be tempted to eat your garden plants. Foxglove contains a cardiotoxin (digitalis), which in just the right amounts, has been used for centuries to help treat chronic heart failure (slows the rate of the heart beat, and increases the heart's strength)... but too much is a potent poison. Anyone out there with a heart condition taking Digoxin, or Lanoxin, that medication is from this plant.