Peach
Prunus persica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: persica (PER-see-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Amygdalus persica
Synonym:Persica vulgaris
» View all varieties of Peaches
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Stockton, California

Aurora, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Ocala, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Brooklyn, New York

Fort Worth, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Irving, Texas

Layton, Utah

Waverly, Virginia

Olalla, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2006, phoenixtropical from Mesa, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Certain low chill varieties of peaches do great in Phoenix Arizona. Probably the best variety for here is called 'Earli Grande'.

http://www.phoenixtropicals.com/peaches.html