White Asphodel
Asphodelus albus

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asphodelus (as-foh-DEL-us) (Info)
Species: albus (AL-bus) (Info)
Synonym:Asphodelus sphaerocarpus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Cedar Springs, Michigan

Conroe, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 17, 2000, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Asphodelus albus is the most common species of Asphodelus grown in the garden. It is native to North Africa and Europe. Sword shaped leaves that are about 2' long, the flower stems are 12" to 36" and bear brownish/pinkish striped star shaped white flowers in spring. Flowers at the base open first. Best cultivated in sun, with sandy, humus rich soil that is well draining. Propagate by seed or division right after flowering. Hardy zones 5-10.