PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Tropical Day-Blooming Water Lily, Waterlily
Nymphaea x daubenyana 'Dauben'

Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nymphaea (NIM-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: x daubenyana (dow-ben-YA-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Dauben
Additional cultivar information:(aka Daubeniana)
Synonym:Nymphaea x daubeniana
» View all varieties of Waterlilies

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Aiea, Hawaii

Mililani, Hawaii

Denville, New Jersey

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Floresville, Texas

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 12, 2013, wagtail from DENVILLE, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

Like all tropicals, the key is to not put them out until WATER temps are 70F. After that, viviparous tropicals can withstand cold temperatures better than other tropicals. The flowers size, color, and scent of Dauben are not as spectacular as more modern tropical hybrids (Dauben was one of the first tropical hybrids) but it blooms well, can be managed in a tub, and others say it does well in shade. A good "starter tropical" for waterlily fans.

Positive

On Aug 21, 2009, khabbab from lahore
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

i am growing this water lily in lahore - Pakistan very successfully. I have planted it in a round clay pot of 22 inches diameter and 12 inches depth. It is viviparous and i have just transplanted the small plant let with white roots to another pot for propagation.

It blooms continuously from april till late october. blooms are fragrant. as soon as one bloom is spent another is ready to bloom. It opens early in the morning than another variety i have which is panama pacific. In winter it does dormant but comes back as soon as temperature warms up. rapid grower and rapid bloomer. A must for tropical or sub-tropical regions.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2006, Peter_Paul from Reston, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I grew this waterlily in the settlement compartment of a large, slightly heated basin for freshwater turtles in a greenhouse in Ireland. In winter it died back to near nothing, but in spring it bounced back bigger every year. Most summer days there would be one to three flowers open, filling the entire greenhouse with their fragrance. But the best part is that this single waterlily's roots pulled all dissolved nutrients and minerals from the water, keeping it crystal clear at all times. Other turtle tanks in the same greenhouse had Cyperus and Colocasia growing in them, but their water still turned deep green with algae. A truly awesome plant, able to tolerate less than perfect light and temperature levels for a while, always generous in good conditions.

Positive

On Apr 16, 2006, galtx from Galveston, TX wrote:

I planted this water lily in a hanging pot in my pond last summer. It bloomed almost immediately, continued through our mild winter and is still bloomiing.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2004, DaraMV wrote:

This waterlily is highly viviparous which is a trait from it's parent Nymphaea micrantha.

Positive

On Jun 6, 2004, smfiol from Miami, FL wrote:

I set up my Water Lillie pond last October with three water Lillies & water Poppie plant. The most prolific have been the Dauben & the Colorata. They are always in bloom.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2003, NestEggFarms from Alachua, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This tropical water lily is highly viviparous, an excellent bloomer & fragrant to boot. Tolerates more cold than most tropicals. It has light blue petals with slightly darker tips that often fade to almost white in sunlight. It has 21petals per bloom. Leaves wavy & green and spread is 3-7 ft.