Thyme
Thymus x pulegioides 'Clear Gold'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Species: x pulegioides (pul-eg-ee-OY-dees) (Info)
Cultivar: Clear Gold
Additional cultivar information:(aka Aureus, Transparent Gold)
Synonym:Thymus serpyllum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ewing, Kentucky

Cincinnati, Ohio

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 4, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is an upright-growing variety of thyme. Very fast-spreading, suitable for groundcover use. Shearing in mid summer results in new golden foliage. Plant may be deciduous in harsh winter conditions.

Neutral

On Aug 3, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

The yellow leaves fade to green in summer.May also revert to solid green and stay that way. Has a light lemon scent and flavor.