Pterocephalus
Pterocephalus perennis

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterocephalus (tare-oh-SEF-uh-lus) (Info)
Species: perennis (per-EN-is) (Info)
Synonym:Pterocephalus parnassi
Synonym:Pterocephalus bellidifolius
Synonym:Pterocephalus involucratus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sherwood, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2011, jackidee from Sherwood, OR wrote:

I've had this just over a year on a gravel-slope, and it has doubled in size and is covered with blooms.

Neutral

On Aug 7, 2002, Baa wrote:

An evergreen perennial from Greece.

Has elliptic, ovate or fiddle shaped, grey-green, softly hairy, scalloped leaves. Bears purple/pink or pink, solitary, Scabiosa-like flower heads. Fluffy seed heads follow the flowers.

Flowers June - August

Loves well drained, poorish soil in full sun. Need protection against winter wet.

A superb little alpine for the rock garden or border.