PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Pink Lily Leek
Allium oreophilum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: oreophilum (or-ee-oh-FY-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Allium ostrowskianum

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Grayslake, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Pinconning, Michigan

Temperance, Michigan

Clinton Corners, New York

Greenville, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2012, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have great success with this Allium too. I only plant mine 3 inches deep at the most and I get lovely blooms for weeks. They are slow to multiply just like my A. moly. Mine bloom pink as well not red as the plant file states.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2008, Fairy1004 from (bestest fairy)Temperance, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I love them!! At first I didn't know what was going on as they had the leaves for about 3 weeks before they bloomed-I thought maybe they were duds-but then I saw the buds and they bloomed-I have about 20 of them and they are so pretty w/ my dark mulch behind them:)

Neutral

On Jul 4, 2007, MiniPonyFarmer from Gilmer, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

These are also being sold online as "Alpine Rosy Bells"

Negative

On Jun 24, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Planted these in both the sun and shade and got some foliage and hundreds of little bulbs but no blossoms.

This bulb is the pink component of the "Mountain Bells Mix" from Breck's.

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Tolerates some drought but keep moist during the growing season. This small allium is useful in rock gardens. When given a sunny growing area and a well-drained soil it will spread rapidly. As with the other alliums, it makes a good cut flower. Plant the bulbs 5 inches deep.