Hymenocallis, Spider Lily, Ismene 'Sulphur Queen'


Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ismene (iz-me-nee) (Info)
Cultivar: Sulphur Queen
Synonym:Hymenocallis spofforthiae



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Graysville, Alabama

San Francisco, California

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 30, 2013, lancer23 from San Francisco, CA wrote:

I kind of misplace this plant. I planted outside and maybe moved it once the bulb went dormant. Its also called Peruvian Daffodil but its more tropical looking and scented!

Update: It was hiding under a rock, and I found it again! Snail chew it up but what a relieved that it didn't get stolen and fall into bad hands. I was so sad that I bough a white replacement already. Now I have 2, yeah.


On Aug 16, 2013, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very easy plant in my z9a garden. Planted inground, partial sun and good access to sprinkler. I have not detected fragrance. I plan to get some more as a patch would be very striking.


On Aug 14, 2013, ebk777 from Chilliwack
Canada wrote:

I bought the plant as a bulb and grew it in a pot, in Chilliwack, BC. It grew vigorously and was very healthy. The flowers were quite different, being a pale yellow with green stripes, that blended well with the color of the foliage.The feature that really impressed me was the delicate fragrance throughout the small backyard garden. I was going to plant it in the garden in the Fall, but since it is temperature sensitive, I will store it in my garage. I am looking to buy more, just for the fragrance.


On Aug 8, 2002, Baa wrote:

Sulphur Queen is a cross between Hymenocallis amancaes and H. narcissiflora.

Has strap-shaped or oblong, dark green leaves. Bears up to 6, soft yellow, green striped, large flowers which have a strong fragrance.

Flowers anywhere between May-July but the flowers are very short lived lasting only a few days each.

Loves a moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. It won't stand temperatures much lower than 55F even when dormant so best grown indoors.

Water well when in growth but keep dry when dormant.

Plant the bulbs so the neck is above soil level.