Devil's Club
Echinopanax horridum

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Echinopanax (e-kin-OH-pan-aks) (Info)
Species: horridum (HOR-id-um) (Info)
Synonym:Oplopanax horridum
Synonym:Echinopanax horridus
Synonym:Fatsia horrida
Synonym:Oplopanax horridus

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salem, Oregon

Cathcart, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Finally, a latin name that means something...

I initially thought that this plant was "Giant Hogweed" until I drove past it one day and noticed the red berries...

Needless to say, I have planted this hateful plant all over my property as a natural fence.

I do believe that the spines are barbed like the thorns in a cholla cactus - they just don't want to come out.

This is a really TOUGH plant, that comes back religiously, and doesn't spread out of control.

Positive

On Jul 23, 2007, willmetge from Spokane, WA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a really nasty plant. But it is oh-so-beautiful. The big bold leaves add a striking architectural element to any pond or shady damp area. Perfect for areas where you want to curb pedestrian traffic or provide security in front of a window. However, if you must exit through the window in a fire it may be a doubly unpleasant experience.

Neutral

On Jun 26, 2004, Mitjo from Lappeenranta
Finland (Zone 3a) wrote:

It sure is nasty but beautiful plant. I saw it for the first time at Arboretum Mustila, and of course I had to try to hold the leaves:)

Neutral

On Jan 28, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

There are several references to the medicinal properties of this plant; as with any other herb, only trained herbalists should prescribe and prepare medications. Extreme caution should be used with any herb.

Negative

On Aug 9, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Though an interesting plant for its stature alone, Devil's Club is the bane of Alaskan gardeners, as well as hikers. The stems and undersides of the leaves have prickly spines that lodge themselves under the skin when touched. The spines infect once under the skin.

The fruit is inedible to humans, though the bears seem to like it. Devil's Club travels underground sprouting new plants along the way. To eradicate it, one must dig up all the runners or it will only crop up again.