Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort 'Valerie Finnis'

Artemisia ludoviciana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ludoviciana (loo-doh-vik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Valerie Finnis
Synonym:Artemisia purshiana
Synonym:Artemisia x latiloba



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Fairfield, California

Fort Collins, Colorado

Iowa City, Iowa

Urbandale, Iowa

Deridder, Louisiana

Easton, Maryland

Holts Summit, Missouri

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Haviland, Ohio

Wytheville, Virginia

Olympia, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Williams Bay, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 1, 2012, Oberon46 from (Mary) Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) wrote:

I have had several of these plants and have found them to be somewhat invasive. They send runners maybe 3" below ground. They are easily torn up however. They do send up nice silver 'flowers' but then they turn to a less attractive yellow. I usually give the entire bush a haircut when they start to turn. Look lovely with Grape poppies, Princess Victoria oriental poppy and tall blue campanula.


On May 25, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

I have had Valerie Finnis in part sun, good soil, little supplemental summer water, for 2 years now. It has spread to about 3 feet across, nice and compact. So far it not showing invasive tendencies. The near white silver color is very pretty.


On May 25, 2006, DrDoolotz from Oxford, NS (Zone 5b) wrote:

Growing well in Iowa, zone 5a, for the 2nd year. It is not as aggressive as one of my other artemisia cultivars, "oriental limelight". Has tall flower spikes in the spring. Very attractive silvery-grey foliage that works well with other flower colours around it.


On Aug 29, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The cultivar 'Valerie Finnis' grows 18 to 24 inches tall and has broad leaves that, in a certain light, appear to be almost white. In clay loam, the spread of 'Valerie Finnis' is not aggressive, but in sandy soils it grows more rapidly and needs to be kept in check. Hardy to Zone 1, where winter temperatures may fall below -50F, 'Valerie Finnis' is also an ideal drought-tolerant plant for warmer areas (to Zone 9 [20F]) with little moisture in winter.