Tree Spinach
Chenopodium giganteum 'Magentaspreen'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Chenopodium (ken-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: giganteum (jy-GAN-tee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Magentaspreen
Synonym:Chenopodium amaranticolor
Synonym:Chenopodium atriplicis
Synonym:Chenopodium centrorubrum
Synonym:Chenopodium elegantissimum
Synonym:Chenopodium leucospermum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Sobrante, California

Richmond, California

Fall Creek, Oregon

Noti, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

College Station, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2010, BarefootLezGrl from El Sobrante, CA wrote:

Very interesting looking plant, mine's only 2' tall but looking forward to a 6'er. Reseeding will be no problem with me. Reduces the inital cost of the plant.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2007, manxgreenthumb from Isle of Man
United Kingdom wrote:

This plant is easy to grow from seed, even easier the second year as it spreads itself as far as the wind will carry it. You will find little baby plants popping up all over the place and throughout the season. Statuesque.

Positive

On Mar 8, 2005, throneofyord from College Station, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

To grow, sprinkle seed on surface of bare ground a month before the last frost. Trample them into the ground. Or sprinkle on the surface of a pot. After they start growing give them some lime. To make it bush out and grow big, Pinch out the magenta growing terminal buds and leaves regularly and eat them. Add young leaves to salad -Pretty Magenta dusted leaves. Never give them nitrogen fertilizer, they will become too high in nitrates. Tall, lovely, tasty soft leaves. Water whenever it starts to wilt. Most sources say to pull up before it seeds to keep from being over run by them. I want a forest of them to hide in!