Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Hybrid Columbine
Aquilegia 'Irish Elegance'

bookmark
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Irish Elegance

Synonym:Aquilegia x cultorum

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive debi_z On Jul 7, 2004, debi_z from Springfield, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

this is my first perennial from seed. i started them in a soilless mix indoors. when they had about 4 sets of leaves, i put them out into the woodlands garden, where they receive full sun in spring, dappled light from may to october, in zone 6a. they grew slowly, blossoming in there 3rd year. each spring i was surprised to see this little plant come back to life. especially this past winter, with temperatures unseasonably cold, -60 to -30 degrees F., for 7-10 days straight. so i was positively surprised when this little one survived when other larger plants died.

i recommend columbines to those who are 'seed challenged' :-) . i mostly stick with eeeeeasy seeds such as cosmos, zinnia's, hollyhocks etc.... so if i can grow this, so can you.

Positive Weezingreens On Aug 11, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Irish Elegance, Aquilegia x hybrida, has lovely white double spikey blooms with a tinge of green. The habit is much like that of the Nora Barlow series. Blooms appear on long stems above the plant, making it necessary to stake the plant if not supported by substantial plants in front of it.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Springfield, Massachusetts



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America