Pyrenees Thrift
Armeria juniperifolia

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armeria (ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: juniperifolia (joo-nip-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Armeria caespitosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cupertino, California

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Pearland, Texas

Appleton, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 20, 2013, BarbJ from Cupertino, CA wrote:

I've been growing this in a pot for about 18 months. I got it from a grower to test and I must say it's been an amazing plant. It's growing in average potting soil, morning shade, mid-day sun for several hours and a little shade in the later day. That's in the summer, winter it's in a few more hours shade. It grows neat and dense, the flowers are just an inch or so above the foliage, unlike it's cousin, maritima which holds them on taller stems.
This little gem just keeps on truckin'! 95-101* heat does not seem to phase it as long as it gets watered every other day. We had a pretty cold winter for us with temps getting to 32* and a little lower, for 4-6 nights in a row and it did not even blink. I've had to re-pot it once, from a 6" pot to a 10" pot since I've had it, so it... read more

Positive

On Jun 25, 2007, staceysmom from (GayLynn) Appleton, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant does great in the garden in glaring sun. It gives a great first bloom completely covering itself with blossoms. When dead headed it gives a second bloom though not as covered as the first round. However I have found the rabbits love to eat the blooms of this one. They have completely eaten every blossom of the repeat blooms. But this plant isn't giving up without a fight and I noticed it is trying to bloom again. Nice compact rounded form also. Although I noticed it doesn't like to be kept too wet during the winter months. Must be protected.