Plantain Thrift, Pinkball Thrift
Armeria pseudarmeria

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armeria (ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pseudarmeria (sood-ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Armeria cephalotes
Synonym:Armeria latifolia
Synonym:Armeria formosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buffalo, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This has been evergreen for me in zone 5. From what I've read, it is hardy in zones 3-9, and will grow in full to partial sun.

Blooms May-July in my garden.