Indigo Woodland Sage

Salvia forsskaolii

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: forsskaolii (for-SKOH-lee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia forskaohlei
Synonym:Salvia tachiei
» View all varieties of Salvias




24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)


Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Oak Park, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

Studio City, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Ellicott City, Maryland

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Warren, Ohio

Akron, Pennsylvania

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 7, 2006, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

For those of us who defy the absence of sufficient sun in trying to grow an old fashioned cottage flower garden, this plant is a welcome surprise. Salvia forsskaolii sends up thin wands of delicate violet blue, and its leaves have the effect of woolly hosta plants. In our hot, humid Maryland summers, it dies back after flowering and can make a horrid, black ratty mess; however, fresh new leaves soon appear and all is forgiven. It's great for late summer flowers.


On Aug 27, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is a large Salvia, prolific self-sower, cut back brown foiliage and for shape. Dead head to prevent being over run. Beautiful flowers.

Snails & slugs love this Salvia, so bait accordingly.


On Oct 23, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

S. forsskaolii is clump-forming in habit with large soft-bristled, lance-like basal leaves of medium green. Long, sturdy spikes of violet-blue tubular flowers, whose lower lips are streaked with white & yellow, rise well-above the plant. This plant works well mid-border in well-drained soil. It is a native of Bulgaria.