Creeping Sage, Florida Keys Sage, Southern River Sage, River Sage
Salvia riparia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: riparia (rip-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia misella
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Largo, Florida

Okeechobee, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 1, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

This blue River Sage is so lovely to have in your summer garden. It attracts bees, especially Bumble bees.
I was blessed with having three separate clumps of it in my front garden - because the birds planted it.
Although not a nusance at all, its underground root system travels, and you just need to pull out any new shoots where you don't want them to be growing. Thus the word "creeping"
is used in the desciption above.
At the end of summer flowering I used to prune it right back as the stalks get quite woody looking. It is a very hardy plant.