Pitcher Sage, Wild Blue Sage 'Grandiflora'

Salvia azurea

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: azurea (a-ZOOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Grandiflora
Synonym:Salvia azurea var. grandiflora
Synonym:Salvia pitcheri
Synonym:Salvia azurea subsp. pitcheri
» View all varieties of Salvias




36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenbrier, Arkansas

Denver, Colorado

Jacksonville, Florida

Glencoe, Illinois

Johnston, Iowa

Baldwin City, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Acton, Massachusetts

Chelmsford, Massachusetts

Cedar Springs, Michigan

Carson City, Nevada

Reno, Nevada

Holly Springs, North Carolina

Pickerington, Ohio

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Santaquin, Utah

Laramie, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 28, 2013, EsmeKay from Acton, MA wrote:

What a mess! Floppy, leggy tendrils all over my garden. Blooms were barely noticeable.


On Jan 11, 2010, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Growing slowly but surely in my hot and humid midAtlantic garden. Very leggy. Needs propped/staked or just let it wind low through the garden.

The color is an intense true blue. Foliage is fragrant.


On Mar 3, 2009, mcrousse from Holly Springs, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This non-fussy plant really attracts the bees and hummingbirds late in the summer when little else is blooming. I did not cut mine back last year and it grew to about 3.5 feet tall and got rather lanky and started to lean on other plants. The strong stems never broke, though, and held up through wet weather. It did not have a problem with our hot humid summers and its cool blue was a welcome addition to the garden. I think this year I will pinch it back in June to see how the habit changes. Unpinched, it is not a plant for a formal garden as it will sprawl a bit.


On Aug 26, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This salvia is a fall blooming prairie flower that has large, tough, deep roots and strong tall stems, so it can compete with prairie grasses. It occurs naturally from South Carolina to Nebraska to Mexico. In Texas, it's found native in the Piney Woods, Post Oak Woods, Blackland Prairies, and the Edwards Plateau in sandy, loamy, clay, and limestone soils as long as they are well drained. In its natural ecosystem, its used to having shaded roots so it does take some water to become established and appreciates having the base of the plant shaded by taller, bushier plants in the garden, espiecially in mid to late summer. The usual height is 1.5-2.5' but if well watered in a garden setting it can attain a height of 6' and prefers a spacing of about 2'. To increase fall blooming, cut the plant ... read more