Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Salvia Species, Cardinal Sage, Mexican Cardinal Sage

Salvia fulgens

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: fulgens (FUL-jenz) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia boucheana
Synonym:Salvia cardinalis
Synonym:Salvia incana
Synonym:Salvia pendula
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Aromatic

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daphne, Alabama

Manteo, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2003, Cajun2 from (Carole) Cleveland, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I LOVE this variety! It was grown from seed by a friend of mine. From the day I received it, it began blooming, and hasn't quit yet! The seeds are so easy to find when they're ripe, so I will be sure to have this annual every year in my garden. What a terrific producer!

Update 2004: I found that this was hardy in my zone, And I didn't think to mention before how it attracts hummingbirds to my garden. They hop from one Salvia to another, and then from my Cardinal Climber to my Turk's Cap Malva.

BACK TO TOP