Tall Morning Glory
Ipomoea purpurea 'Milky Way'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Milky Way
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carmichael, California

Elk Grove, California

Brooksville, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Zachary, Louisiana

South China, Maine

Battle Creek, Michigan

Blair, Nebraska

Lincoln, Nebraska

Morristown, New Jersey

Dundee, Ohio

Mount Orab, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Bangor, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lafayette, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Freeport, Texas

Pipe Creek, Texas

Plano, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Pearisburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 19, 2010, pixie62560 from South China, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have to give it a positive as it self-seeds and comes back year after year even after some rough winters. I can see where it could be invasive in a warmer climate.

Positive

On Mar 9, 2009, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This one starts flowering a bit later than other Ipomoeas. I have also noticed that the flecks on the flower can be of different color and combos. Has anybody else seen this?

Positive

On May 11, 2007, collincountytx from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Looks great in front of a red, wood fence in my back yard. Heavily reseeding. Make sure your fence or arbor are strong. This beautiful, but vigorous vine has bent two thin metal arbors. I am now using a thick metal arbor which has supported the vine without problems.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2005, ipomoeadude from Accokeek, MD wrote:

Of all the morning glories I've grown, this was the most vigorous climber. The flowers are unremarkable, at least from a distance, but are attractive when viewed close up. Combine Milky Way with one of the dark varieties (Grandpa Ott's, Kniola's Black, etc.) and perhaps with Crimson Rambler for a terrific display of color and contrast. I did that one year and wound up with a couple of interesting sports, both of which returned the following year. Plant this where you won't mind seeing it year after year; like the other purpureas, it's almost impossible to eradicate.

Positive

On Nov 12, 2003, suncatcheracres from Old Town, FL wrote:

Ipomoea purpurea, along with several other types of morning glories, are the first seeds I ever planted, with my mother's help in a sunny spot along a long, old wire fence in our backyard on the Mississippi Gulf Coast. I was eight years old, and these flowers inspired a life-long love of gardening.

The plants are evergreen in the Tropical South, but are used as a reseeding annual everywhere else. They grow rapidly, and the flowers can appear only a few weeks after the seed is sown, so they are a good candidate for children's gardens. The large, 5" flowers come in many lovely colors with white throats, and in this cultivar the white throat is obviously expanded to include the whole flower, with just small marks of color. Holding back on fertilizer and water will ... read more