Tall Morning Glory
Ipomoea purpurea 'Crimson Rambler'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Crimson Rambler
Additional cultivar information:(aka Bright-eyed Girl)
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gaylesville, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Merced, California

Sun City, California

Aurora, Colorado

Brooksville, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Miami, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Morrice, Michigan

Marietta, Mississippi

Dundee, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Bangor, Pennsylvania

Jessup, Pennsylvania

Lafayette, Tennessee

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

Carrollton, Texas

Freeport, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Granbury, Texas

Midland, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2011, Jessamine79 from Hobart
Australia wrote:

I was sold the seeds to this as 'Scarlet O'Hara' but after the plant bloomed it was identified by an expert as Crimson Rambler. This plant has generally been easy to grow and took approximately 2 months to flower. The seed was old when I sowed it which has led to the plant and flowers being smaller than expected, I'm hoping this will produce fresh seeds I can use to cultivate more plants for next year, which should be more vigorous.

Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Crimson Rambler' has pretty, purplish-red flowers with a white throat. Morning glories are easy to grow from seed, and they usually self-sow.

Soak the seeds overnight before sowing. Sow outdoors after the last frost, 1/8" deep, or start indoors in peat pots 3 weeks before the last frost date.