Japanese Morning Glory
Ipomoea nil 'Minibar Rose'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: nil (nil) (Info)
Cultivar: Minibar Rose
Synonym:Ipomoea hederacea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Somerville, Massachusetts

Manchester, New Hampshire

Dundee, Ohio

Lima, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Bangor, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Lafayette, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 1, 2010, Tammylp from Lima, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very lovely; I have always put this on our deck, in a huge pot with a trellis. It has always does well; but this year it struggled with the heat, even in some partial shade. It could look wilted even if watered We had a very hot and dry summer this year. I may try putting it in the ground next year to keep its roots cooler.

Neutral

On Feb 28, 2006, zville123 from Zanesville, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This MG looks similar to an I. nil (?) I've seen called 'Cameo Elegance.' Perhaps someone with more experience would know if they are one in the same.

Neutral

On Jul 17, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

Ipomoea nil "Minibar Rose" shares many characteristics of the Ipomoea nil "Beni Chidori" entered in the PlantFiles and the Ipomoea nil "Cameo Elegance" also in PlantFiles. These 3 entries may represent variations of the same type...

Neutral

On Sep 14, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

A lovely bloom and beautiful varigated leaves. However, the bloom is so small, needs to be planted in a container or hanging basket to see it's full potential.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2003, DivaElPaso from El Paso, TX wrote:

WOW!!! I've never seen a picture of this plant. The variageted leaves are BEAUTIFUL!