Sensitive Briar, Cat's Claw, Fourvalve Mimosa
Mimosa quadrivalvis

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: quadrivalvis (kwad-rih-VAL-vis) (Info)
Synonym:Schrankia uncinata
Synonym:Mimosa quadrivalvis var. quadrivalvis

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Decatur, Alabama

Bartow, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Cole Camp, Missouri

Hulbert, Oklahoma

San Isidro, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 3, 2009, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

This grows wild at the ranch. It serves as a larval host plant for the Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola) butterfly. ~ Cat

Neutral

On Jul 12, 2006, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The two varieties of M. quadrivalvis are very similar and are separated on technical differences of their leaflets.
Var. angustata - Leaflets with only the median vein evident on the lower surface
Var. floridana - Leaflets with evident lateral venation on lower surface

Variety angustata is a plant of sandhills, flatwoods and mesic hammocks. It is widespread in Florida.

Variety floridana is a plant of scrub and dry sandhills.

Richard P. Wunderlin, Ph.D.
Institute for Systematic Botany
Department of Biology
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL 33620-5200