Iochroma
Iochroma cyanea 'Wine Red'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iochroma (eye-oh-KROH-muh) (Info)
Species: cyanea (sy-AN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Wine Red
Synonym:Iochroma cyaneum
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosa
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Hayward, California

Odessa, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Mandeville, Louisiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Utica, New York

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2005, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Actually,once a dry California summer rolls around, all the Iochroma's like a good deal of water-and constant. They prefer a wind protected area as the leaves tear easily and worse,a large plant will blow over in a good wind. And I'm pretty sure they can grow over ten feet. On the better side,they are showy and very fast growers (fertilize to keep up) that can be regularly pruned to control wild growth. It might be best to cut them down to sticks in the spring to invigorate them with lush new growth. Do the hummers go for them!..they might fly right past that California native to feast on Iochroma.