Annual Fleabane, Eastern Daisy Fleabane
Erigeron annuus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erigeron (er-IJ-er-on) (Info)
Species: annuus (AN-yoo-us) (Info)
Synonym:Stenactis annuus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Iowa City, Iowa

Benton, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Laurel, Maryland

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Cole Camp, Missouri

Saint Louis, Missouri

Middlesex, New Jersey

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Crossville, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2011, steadycam3 from Houston Heights, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am unsure as to whether the Fleabane I have is this particular one. The flowerheads on mine are smaller than pictured here and may start out lavenderish before turning to white. However the leaves pictured here look the same as mine. They are wildflowers here in my yard but I have captured some and planted some seed. They make a great show early in Spring when nothing but the wood sorrel is blooming.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2009, RosemaryA from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

The dainty flowers smell like honey.

Neutral

On May 4, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A common roadside weed in our parts. It can become invasive if left alone.

It has a pretty flower and is attractive to insects and bees.