Species Orchid, Grass Pink, Tuberous Calopogon
Calopogon tuberosus

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calopogon (kal-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: tuberosus (too-ber-OH-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Bletia tuberosa
Synonym:Calopogon pulchellus
Synonym:Cathea pulchella
Synonym:Cathea tuberosa
Synonym:Calopogon tuberosus f. albiflorus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Cornelia, Georgia

Glen Cove, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 1, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Grass Pink Calopogon tuberosus is Native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Aug 7, 2003, MattiN from Nurmijärvi
Finland wrote:

This is probably guite hardy species, but also easy in large pools with sphagnum, peat and pure, acid sand. I grow it in such pool, but planted in a plastic pot with similar compost. In the winter I can lift it up and leave the pool outdoors. great species with other bog orchids and cold hardy carnivorous plants. Lots of sun and water (so that the roottips are always on water), no fertilizers and acid conditions, and this plant does fine. One of the lovelyest of all orchids, might even spread from seed but it can also be spread from divisions - carefully, as all orchids!

Positive

On Aug 16, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The genus Calopogon derives it name from the Greek terms kalos and pogon which mean, respectively, "beautiful beard" and apparently refer to the cluster of hairs that adorn the labellum.

This is a most unique plant...wish I could add a photo, too.