Ciliolate Aster, Lindley's Aster, Northern Heart-leaved Aster
Symphyotrichum ciliolatum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: ciliolatum (sil-lee-oh-LAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Aster ciliolatus
Synonym:Aster foliaceus
Synonym:Aster lindleyanus
Synonym:Aster subgeminatus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum subgeminatum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carrollton, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a perennial that spreads from long, creeping rhizomes. Flowers are produced from strong stemsand are pink to pinkish-purple or white and appear in late summer. In it's native habitat, it usually grows near woodland edges.