Large Leaf Aster, Big-leaf Aster

Eurybia macrophylla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eurybia (yoor-RIB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: macrophylla (mak-roh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster macrophyllus
Synonym:Aster ianthinus
Synonym:Aster multiformis
Synonym:Aster nobilis
Synonym:Aster riciniatus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Valparaiso, Indiana

Midland, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pequot Lakes, Minnesota

Orefield, Pennsylvania

Essex Junction, Vermont

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 26, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Native to North America (from Nova Scotia to Minnesota south to Illinois, Ohio and North Carolina). This lovely plant flowers July-Oct and gets from 1-4 feet. Violet to pale blue flowers with yellow centers. Prefers part shade & shade. Likes moist, well-drained, sandy loams.

Asters are an important food source for butterflies and are essential to the survival of over wintering colonies of honeybees and other social insects. The seeds that are produced after flowering become food for migrating and resident songbirds.

Looks well when massed. Use it to naturalize an area. Large Leaf Aster can spread through it's roots as well as by seed. Makes a good substitute for Hostas. Fall flowering can sometimes be sparse, so I plant it for it's foilage effect -- the large... read more


On Aug 25, 2008, Lady_fern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Spreads too much and not ornamental enough to be of use in the home landscape. Very root-persistant. If you just want a native groundcover, wild ginger is much better. It spreads slower the and over-all look is better.


On Aug 16, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Large Leaf, from the heart shaped basal leaves, up to 6" x 8" in size. Other common names include Bigleaf Aster, Lumberjack Toilet Paper.