Shavalski's Ligularia
Ligularia przewalskii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ligularia (lig-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: przewalskii (sha-VAL-skee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio przewalskii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Anchorage, Alaska

Denver, Colorado

Griffith, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wausau, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2007, akcrafter from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

One of my favorites! I grew it in Anchorage, Alaska in sun and shade. All it asked of me was lots of moisture and when it didn't get it it lay down in a pout until I watered it. Then up it went without any consequences. Very tall, interesting dark purplish stems, yellow flowers in late summer. I was told that it didn't do well in Philadelphia, but mine look fine. I know they are going to demand a lot of water so I put them in an area that has other moisture loving plants. I've planted them adjacent to Desdemona and found that they hybridized very easily, even though a gardening expert in Alaska insisted that they did not. They also reproduce madly, mostly from spilled seeds so I have learned to cut the flower tops off after they bloom. I had a period of time when I had troilious a... read more

Positive

On May 28, 2006, lovedirtynails from Portland, OR wrote:

Originally, I planted this where it received morning sun and a bit of afternoon sun, and it wilted every day. I have now moved it under a overhang on the south side of the house and it is very happy. I already have buds shooting up.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2005, JoeIndiana from Griffith, IN wrote:

On the 2003 IllianaPond and Garden walk, this plant was highly noticed. The large 2.5 leaves and the deep green cuts got everyones attention. A real show stopper for us total shade gardener's.

Neutral

On Aug 17, 2002, Baa wrote:

A large perennial from China

Has irregularly lobed and toothed, palmate, deep green leaves. Bears tall purple/green spike densely covered in small, yellow, daisy like flowers.

Flowers July-October

Love a constantly moist but well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny spot with some shade in the hottest part of the day.

Excellent stately plant for the back of a border.

Slugs and snails may damage the young growth in Spring.