Late, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Alblo'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Alblo
Additional cultivar information:(PP11498; aka Alan Bloom, Bressingham Bluebird)
Hybridized by Bloom
Registered or introduced: 1990
Synonym:Clematis heracleifolia
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brunswick, Maine

Hopkins, Minnesota

Dennisville, New Jersey

Floresville, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2011, jeanherlihy from Brunswick, ME wrote:

This shrub clematis is awesome! Gorgeous small, deep blue/purple flowers bloom for a long time in late summer, followed by numerous interesting seed pods. It is a space hog, and spreads by long root like runners. Easy to dig up!
I prune it back to ground in spring. Zone 5

Positive

On Jul 27, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Also known as 'Alan Bloom'. I've grown a number of these for the past 3-4 years in zone 4a with no problem. Mine are about 4 feet tall and wide. These are very trouble-free; they have lovely foliage and are worth growing for that alone. The flowers are small and numerous, a lovely dark blue/purple color. They require very little care.

Positive

On May 28, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Also known as 'Alblo'. I am successfully growing these in zone 4a. I first bought two of these for a sunny garden spot in 2008 and they are still thriving in their third summer. They have a nice full shape with light green foliage which contrasts nicely with the beautiful dark blue/purple blooms. They have been very trouble-free. A lot of people ask about it.
Update 2011: These now bloom very heavily. The stems get quite long and weave themselves up through the baptisia I have planted nearby. I have divided and transplanted the originals and the divisions barely skipped a beat. They are no longer sold anyplace that I can find, either locally or online.
Update 2012: Apparently this self-seeds. I am going to plant some of the babies elsewhere and see if they come up t... read more

Neutral

On Jan 5, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Was grown by Blooms of Bressingham in England. It was first named Bressingham Bluebird by the founder of the nursery, Alan Bloom. It was later renamed in honour of his 90th birthday. Alan Bloom is the trade name today.